remote employees which state law applies
[…] What if Remote Work Becomes Permanent? A remote designation formally defines the position’s work location as outside of UW work sites in Washington State. Employees view the postings online and receive email updates every time a mandatory change occurs. The employee’s remote work location is their “official duty station” for the … Additionally, each state has its own laws for the claims. Elva Saltzman assists clients in matters related to federal, state and local taxation. § 825.110(a)(3). The FMLA regulations state that an eligible employee under the FMLA must, among other things, be “employed at a worksite where 50 or more employees are employed by the employer within 75 miles of that worksite.” 29 C.F.R. On March 4, 2021, Governor Lamont signed H.B. ... Other Considerations for Out-of-State Remote Workers.